Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Epilobium leptophyllum

Family:Onagraceae
Species:Epilobium leptophyllum Raf.
Common Name:narrow-leaved willowherb
Habitat:Marshes, openings in swamps, rich fens, and seepage areas. Usually populations are quite small.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (NWI), OBL (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Myrtales
FamilyOnagraceae
Genus Epilobium
Species Epilobium leptophyllum Raf. - narrow-leaved willowherb

Citation

Citation Epilobium leptophyllum Raf.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium leptophyllum
   
Albany1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium leptophyllum
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium leptophyllum
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium leptophyllum
   
Chemung1945 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Epilobium leptophyllum
Werier (2017) voucher!; P.A. Munz 17453 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Clinton1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium leptophyllum
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium leptophyllum
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium leptophyllum
   
Delaware1954 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium leptophyllum
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium leptophyllum
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium leptophyllum
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium leptophyllum
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium leptophyllum
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium leptophyllum
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium leptophyllum
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium leptophyllum
   
Jefferson1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium leptophyllum
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium leptophyllum
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium leptophyllum
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium leptophyllum
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium leptophyllum
   
Monroe1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium leptophyllum
   
Montgomery2005 FMCC
Herbarium Name Used: Epilobium leptophyllum
Town of Amsterdam 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Montgomery2005 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Epilobium leptophyllum
Town of Amsterdam 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium leptophyllum
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium leptophyllum
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium leptophyllum
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium leptophyllum
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium leptophyllum
   
Orange1992 BKL – BKL00066378
Herbarium Name Used: Epilobium leptophyllum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium leptophyllum
   
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium leptophyllum
   
Putnam1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium leptophyllum
   
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium leptophyllum
   
Queens1885 BKL – BKL00038162
Herbarium Name Used: Epilobium leptophyllum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium leptophyllum
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium leptophyllum
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium leptophyllum
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium leptophyllum
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium leptophyllum
   
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium leptophyllum
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium leptophyllum
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium leptophyllum
   
St. Lawrence1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium leptophyllum
   
St. Lawrence1990 ESF
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium leptophyllum
  Anne Johnson
Suffolk1994 OBPF – Log_num: 1582
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium leptophyllum
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium leptophyllum
   
Suffolk1986 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium leptophyllum
   
Suffolk1924 BKL – BKL00038164
Herbarium Name Used: Epilobium leptophyllum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1926 BKL – BKL00038169
Herbarium Name Used: Epilobium leptophyllum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1931 BKL – BKL00038170
Herbarium Name Used: Epilobium leptophyllum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1917 BKL – BKL00038166
Herbarium Name Used: Epilobium leptophyllum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium leptophyllum
   
Suffolk1924 BKL – BKL00038167
Herbarium Name Used: Epilobium leptophyllum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium leptophyllum
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium leptophyllum
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium leptophyllum
   
Warren1896 BKL – BKL00066379
Herbarium Name Used: Epilobium leptophyllum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium leptophyllum
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium leptophyllum
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.