Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Epilobium palustre

Family:Onagraceae
Species:Epilobium palustre L.
Common Name:marsh willowherb
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S4 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Myrtales
FamilyOnagraceae
Genus Epilobium
Species Epilobium palustre L. - marsh willowherb

Citation

Citation Epilobium palustre L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium palustre
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium palustre
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium palustre
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium palustre
   
Greene1872 BKL – BKL00066369
Herbarium Name Used: Epilobium palustre
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Hamilton1926 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Epilobium palustre
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.M. Wiegand 16691 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium palustre
   
Madison1906 BKL – BKL00066368
Herbarium Name Used: Epilobium palustre
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida1906 BKL – BKL00066439
Herbarium Name Used: Epilobium palustre
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oswego1998 RCFS – accession # 12511
Herbarium Name Used: Epilobium palustre
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1997 RCFS – accession # 12517
Herbarium Name Used: Epilobium palustre
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium palustre
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium palustre
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium palustre
   
Suffolk1920 BKL – BKL00038172
Herbarium Name Used: Epilobium palustre
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1926 BKL – BKL00038173
Herbarium Name Used: Epilobium palustre
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium palustre
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium palustre
   
Warren1892 BKL – BKL00066438
Herbarium Name Used: Epilobium palustre
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium palustre
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Epilobium lineare Epilobium lineare LeConte   
Epilobium palustre var. grammadophyllum Epilobium palustre L. var. grammadophyllum Hausskn.   
Epilobium palustre var. monticola Epilobium palustre L. var. monticola Hausskn.   
Epilobium palustre var. oliganthum Epilobium palustre L. var. oliganthum (Michx.) Fernald