Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Ligustrum vulgare

Family:Oleaceae
Species:Ligustrum vulgare L.
Common Name:European privet
Habitat:Forests, thickets, fields, and disturbed soils. Much less common than L. obtusifolium but sometimes locally quite aggressive.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, FACU (NWI), FAC- (NWI), GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyOleaceae
Genus Ligustrum
Species Ligustrum vulgare L. - European privet

Citation

Citation Ligustrum vulgare L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ligustrum vulgare
   
Bronx1902 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Ligustrum vulgare
   
Broome1979 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: Ligustrum vulgare
  4/27/2007 - Connie Tedesco
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ligustrum vulgare
   
Cayuga1881 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Ligustrum vulgare
Werier (2017) voucher!; F.L. Kilborne s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ligustrum vulgare
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ligustrum vulgare
   
Kings1955 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Ligustrum vulgare
   
Kings1866 BKL – BKL00010272
Herbarium Name Used: Ligustrum vulgare
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1898 BKL – BKL00010276
Herbarium Name Used: Ligustrum vulgare
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1890 BKL – BKL00010271
Herbarium Name Used: Ligustrum vulgare
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ligustrum vulgare
   
Monroe1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ligustrum vulgare
   
Nassau1836 HUH
Herbarium Name Used: none Ligustrum vulgare
   
Nassau1983 OBPF – Log_num: 7620
Herbarium Name Used: none Ligustrum vulgare
   
Nassau1995 OBPF – Log_num: RZ4327
Herbarium Name Used: none Ligustrum vulgare
   
Nassau2005 BKL – BKL00056331
Herbarium Name Used: Ligustrum vulgare
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1899 BKL – BKL00010275
Herbarium Name Used: Ligustrum vulgare
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ligustrum vulgare
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ligustrum vulgare
   
Orleans  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ligustrum vulgare
   
Otsego2005 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Ligustrum vulgare
Town of Richfield  
Queens1979 BKL – BKL00010277
Herbarium Name Used: Ligustrum vulgare
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1891 BKL – BKL00010268
Herbarium Name Used: Ligustrum vulgare
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens2007 BKL – BKL00087158
Herbarium Name Used: Ligustrum vulgare
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ligustrum vulgare
   
Queens  BKL – BKL00010270
Herbarium Name Used: Ligustrum vulgare
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1897 BKL – BKL00010273
Herbarium Name Used: Ligustrum vulgare
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1884 BKL – BKL00010274
Herbarium Name Used: Ligustrum vulgare
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ligustrum vulgare
   
Richmond1883 BKL – BKL00010269
Herbarium Name Used: Ligustrum vulgare
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1887 BKL – BKL00007374
Herbarium Name Used: Ligustrum vulgare
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ligustrum vulgare
   
Suffolk1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ligustrum vulgare
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ligustrum vulgare
   
Suffolk1995 BKL – BKL00016361
Herbarium Name Used: Ligustrum vulgare
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2002 BKL – BKL00022457
Herbarium Name Used: Ligustrum vulgare
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1998 BKL – BKL00006593
Herbarium Name Used: Ligustrum vulgare
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1973 OBPF – Log_num: 10005A
Herbarium Name Used: none Ligustrum vulgare
   
Suffolk1995 BKL – BKL00016363
Herbarium Name Used: Ligustrum vulgare
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2008 BKL – BKL00090727
Herbarium Name Used: Ligustrum vulgare
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2006 BKL – BKL00076108
Herbarium Name Used: Ligustrum vulgare
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1998 BKL – BKL00007449
Herbarium Name Used: Ligustrum vulgare
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2002 BKL – BKL00023071
Herbarium Name Used: Ligustrum vulgare
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1996 BKL – BKL00016344
Herbarium Name Used: Ligustrum vulgare
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ligustrum vulgare
   
Warren1949 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Ligustrum vulgare
   
Westchester1886 HUH
Herbarium Name Used: none Ligustrum vulgare
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.