Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Forsythia viridissima

Family:Oleaceae
Species:Forsythia viridissima Lindl.
Common Name:green-stemmed forsythia
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyOleaceae
Genus Forsythia
Species Forsythia viridissima Lindl. - green-stemmed forsythia

Citation

Citation Forsythia viridissima Lindl.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Forsythia viridissima
   
Rensselaer1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Forsythia viridissima
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Forsythia viridissima
   
Tompkins2011 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Forsythia viridissima
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Atha et al. 10373 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ulster2011 BKL – BKL00099653
Herbarium Name Used: Forsythia viridissima
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster2008 BKL – BKL00089579
Herbarium Name Used: Forsythia viridissima
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.