Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Forsythia suspensa

Family:Oleaceae
Species:Forsythia suspensa (Thunb.) Vahl
Common Name:weeping forsythia
Habitat:Cultivated and persisting from cultivation but probably not truly naturalized.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyOleaceae
Genus Forsythia
Species Forsythia suspensa (Thunb.) Vahl - weeping forsythia

Citation

Citation Forsythia suspensa (Thunb.) Vahl
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Dutchess1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Forsythia suspensa
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Forsythia suspensa
   
Oswego1970 RCFS – accession # 10523
Herbarium Name Used: Forsythia suspensa
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego2007 RCFS – accession # 13198
Herbarium Name Used: Forsythia suspensa
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Forsythia suspensa
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Forsythia suspensa
   
Suffolk2009 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Forsythia suspensa
Werier (2017) voucher!; M.C. Pace 385 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1996 QUE
Herbarium Name Used: none Forsythia suspensa
   
Yates1950 BUPL
Herbarium Name Used: none Forsythia suspensa
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.