Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Fraxinus excelsior

Family:Oleaceae
Species:Fraxinus excelsior L.
Common Name:European ash
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyOleaceae
Genus Fraxinus
Species Fraxinus excelsior L. - European ash

Citation

Citation Fraxinus excelsior L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Suffolk1975 OBPF – Log_num: 9160A
Herbarium Name Used: none Fraxinus excelsior
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fraxinus excelsior
   
Tompkins2011 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Fraxinus excelsior
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 4331 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.