Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Chionanthus virginicus

Family:Oleaceae
Species:Chionanthus virginicus L.
Common Name:fringetree
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, FACU (NWI), FAC+ (NWI), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyOleaceae
Genus Chionanthus
Species Chionanthus virginicus L. - fringetree

Citation

Citation Chionanthus virginicus L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chionanthus virginicus
   
Monroe2000 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Chionanthus virginicus
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Goldman 1491 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Nassau1976 OBPF – Log_num: 8379
Herbarium Name Used: none Chionanthus virginicus
   
Nassau1951 BUPL
Herbarium Name Used: none Chionanthus virginicus
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Chionanthus virginicus
   
Otsego1982 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: Chionanthus virginicus
  5/22/2008 - Connie Tedesco
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Chionanthus virginicus
   
Rockland1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Chionanthus virginicus
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.