Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Syringa vulgaris

Family:Oleaceae
Species:Syringa vulgaris L.
Common Name:common lilac
Habitat:Cultivated and persisting from cultivation.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyOleaceae
Genus Syringa
Species Syringa vulgaris L. - common lilac

Citation

Citation Syringa vulgaris L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Syringa vulgaris
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Syringa vulgaris
   
Fulton2007 NYS – 92
Herbarium Name Used: Syringa vulgaris
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Fulton2007 FMCC – 92
Herbarium Name Used: Syringa vulgaris
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Jefferson1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Syringa vulgaris
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Syringa vulgaris
   
Montgomery2005 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Syringa vulgaris
Town of Charleston 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Montgomery2005 FMCC
Herbarium Name Used: Syringa vulgaris
Town of Charleston 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Syringa vulgaris
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Syringa vulgaris
   
Oswego1996 RCFS – accession # 10860
Herbarium Name Used: Syringa vulgaris
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Otsego2005 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Syringa vulgaris
Town of Cherry Valley  
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Syringa vulgaris
   
Rensselaer1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Syringa vulgaris
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Syringa vulgaris
   
St. Lawrence1916 BKL – BKL00066246
Herbarium Name Used: Syringa vulgaris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence1916 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Syringa vulgaris
Werier (2017) voucher!; O.P. Phelps 1612 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1939 BKL – BKL00066245
Herbarium Name Used: Syringa vulgaris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1973 OBPF – Log_num: 2209
Herbarium Name Used: none Syringa vulgaris
   
Ulster2009 BKL – BKL00093363
Herbarium Name Used: Syringa vulgaris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Syringa vulgaris
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.