Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Najas muenscheri

Family:Hydrocharitaceae
Species:Najas muenscheri R.T. Clausen
Common Name:Muenscher’s water nymph, Muenscher’s naiad
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endemic, Endangered-State, S2 (State Rank), G5T1 (Global Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Alismatales
FamilyHydrocharitaceae
Genus Najas
Species Najas muenscheri R.T. Clausen - Muenscher’s water nymph, Muenscher’s naiad

Citation

Citation Najas muenscheri R.T. Clausen
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Najas muenscheri
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Najas muenscheri
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Najas muenscheri
   
Greene2012 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Najas muenscheri
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 4841a 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Najas muenscheri
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Najas muenscheri
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Najas muenscheri
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Najas muenscheri
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Najas guadalupensis ssp. muenscheri Najas guadalupensis (Spreng.) Magnus ssp. muenscheri (R.T. Clausen) R.R. Haynes & Hellq.   
Najas guadalupensis var. muenscheri Najas guadalupensis (Spreng.) Magnus var. muenscheri (R.T. Clausen) R.R. Haynes