Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Najas guadalupensis

Family:Hydrocharitaceae
Species:Najas guadalupensis (Spreng.) Magnus
Common Name:Guadalupe water nymph, Guadalupe naiad
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), G5T5 (Global Rank), CoC: 5
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Alismatales
FamilyHydrocharitaceae
Genus Najas
Species Najas guadalupensis (Spreng.) Magnus - Guadalupe water nymph, Guadalupe naiad

Citation

Citation Najas guadalupensis (Spreng.) Magnus
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Najas guadalupensis ssp. guadalupensis
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Najas guadalupensis ssp. guadalupensis
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Najas guadalupensis ssp. guadalupensis
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Najas guadalupensis ssp. guadalupensis
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Najas guadalupensis ssp. guadalupensis
   
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Najas guadalupensis ssp. guadalupensis
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Najas guadalupensis ssp. guadalupensis
   
Suffolk1938 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Najas guadalupensis
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & O.F. Curtis Jr. 6760 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Najas guadalupensis ssp. guadalupensis
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Najas guadalupensis ssp. guadalupensis
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.