Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Solidago speciosa

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Solidago speciosa Nutt.
Common Name:showy goldenrod
Habitat:Successional fields and edges of forests in sandy soil.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 5
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Solidago
Species Solidago speciosa Nutt. - showy goldenrod

Citation

Citation Solidago speciosa Nutt.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Solidago speciosa var. speciosa
   
Bronx1969 BKL – BKL00043631
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago speciosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1966 BKL – BKL00043634
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago speciosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1936 BKL – BKL00043638
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago speciosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1988 BKL – BKL00043641
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago speciosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1988 BKL – BKL00043644
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago speciosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1988 BKL – BKL00043128
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago speciosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1994 BKL – BKL00043639
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago speciosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1965 BKL – BKL00043635
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago speciosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1988 BKL – BKL00043643
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago speciosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1988 BKL – BKL00043646
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago speciosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1988 BKL – BKL00043642
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago speciosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1988 BKL – BKL00043640
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago speciosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1988 BKL – BKL00043645
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago speciosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1943 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago speciosa
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.M. Schuster & O.M. Schutay 20956 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Solidago speciosa var. speciosa
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Solidago speciosa var. speciosa
   
Kings1992 BKL – BKL00007497
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago speciosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1934 BKL – BKL00043649
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago speciosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1938 BKL – BKL00043442
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago speciosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1916 BKL – BKL00043400
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago speciosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York1864 BKL – BKL00043637
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago speciosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York1865 BKL – BKL00043632
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago speciosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1988 BKL – BKL00043629
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago speciosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1885 BKL – BKL00043624
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago speciosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1976 BKL – BKL00043630
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago speciosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1977 BKL – BKL00043647
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago speciosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Solidago speciosa var. speciosa
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Solidago speciosa var. speciosa
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Solidago speciosa var. speciosa
   
Suffolk1960 BKL – BKL00080817
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago speciosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2009 BKL – BKL00098603
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago speciosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1936 BKL – BKL00043648
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago speciosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1951 BKL – BKL00043217
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago speciosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1934 BKL – BKL00043627
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago speciosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1962 BKL – BKL00080886
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago speciosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1929 BKL – BKL00043628
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago speciosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1936 BKL – BKL00043626
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago speciosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1992 BKL – BKL00043623
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago speciosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1976 BKL – BKL00043625
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago speciosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster2008 BKL – BKL00091682
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago speciosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester  BKL – BKL00043636
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago speciosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Solidago speciosa var. speciosa
   
-  BUF – Herbarium # 71152
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago speciosa
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Solidago speciosa var. angustata Solidago speciosa Nutt. var. angustata Torr. & A. Gray