Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Najas minor

Family:Hydrocharitaceae
Species:Najas minor All.
Common Name:eutrophic water nymph, eutrophic naiad
Habitat:Quiet water of ponds, streams, and fresh to slightly brackish tidal streams.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, OBL (NWI), GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Alismatales
FamilyHydrocharitaceae
Genus Najas
Species Najas minor All. - eutrophic water nymph, eutrophic naiad

Citation

Citation Najas minor All.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Najas minor
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Najas minor
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Najas minor
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Najas minor
   
Dutchess1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Najas minor
   
Greene1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Najas minor
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Najas minor
   
Livingston1993 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: Najas minor
  4/27/2007 - Connie Tedesco
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Najas minor
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Najas minor
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Najas minor
   
Orange2000 BKL – BKL00013549
Herbarium Name Used: Najas minor
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange2002 BKL – BKL00023277
Herbarium Name Used: Najas minor
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens2008 BKL – BKL00091502
Herbarium Name Used: Najas minor
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Najas minor
   
Rensselaer1959 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Najas minor
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Najas minor
   
Saratoga1938 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Najas minor
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & O.L. Justice 19831 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Schenectady2012 SUCO – 9759
Herbarium Name Used: Najas minor
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Najas minor
   
St. Lawrence1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Najas minor
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Najas minor
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Najas minor
   
Washington1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Najas minor
   
Westchester2007 BKL – BKL00090428
Herbarium Name Used: Najas minor
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester2001 BKL – BKL00019987
Herbarium Name Used: Najas minor
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.