Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Maclura pomifera

Family:Moraceae
Species:Maclura pomifera (Raf.) C.K. Schneid.
Common Name:Osage orange
Habitat:Occasionally cultivated and rarely naturalizing to hedge rows, successional forests, and thickets.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, UPL (NWI), FACU (NWI), G4G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyMoraceae
Genus Maclura
Species Maclura pomifera (Raf.) C.K. Schneid. - Osage orange

Citation

Citation Maclura pomifera (Raf.) C.K. Schneid.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1977 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Maclura pomifera
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Maclura pomifera
   
Livingston1981 BKL – BKL00088926
Herbarium Name Used: Maclura pomifera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Livingston1981 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Maclura pomifera
Werier (2017) voucher!; E.A. Cope & P.A. Hyypio 188 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Maclura pomifera
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Maclura pomifera
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Maclura pomifera
   
Richmond1917 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Maclura pomifera
Werier (2017) voucher!; A. Gershoy 785 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Richmond1989 BKL – BKL00037626
Herbarium Name Used: Maclura pomifera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Maclura pomifera
   
Suffolk1995 BKL – BKL00013547
Herbarium Name Used: Maclura pomifera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Maclura pomifera
   
Warren1953 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Maclura pomifera
   
Westchester1996 BKL – BKL00014038
Herbarium Name Used: Maclura pomifera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Toxylon pomiferum Toxylon pomiferum Raf.