Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Broussonetia papyrifera

Family:Moraceae
Species:Broussonetia papyrifera (L.) L'Hér. ex Vent.
Common Name:paper mulberry
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyMoraceae
Genus Broussonetia
Species Broussonetia papyrifera (L.) L'Hér. ex Vent. - paper mulberry

Citation

Citation Broussonetia papyrifera (L.) L'Hér. ex Vent.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Broussonetia papyrifera
   
Bronx1994 BKL – BKL00022003
Herbarium Name Used: Broussonetia papyrifera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1988 BKL – BKL00020248
Herbarium Name Used: Broussonetia papyrifera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings2002 BKL – BKL00023177
Herbarium Name Used: Broussonetia papyrifera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings2003 BKL – BKL00025625
Herbarium Name Used: Broussonetia papyrifera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1895 BKL – BKL00009955
Herbarium Name Used: Broussonetia papyrifera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1992 BKL – BKL00014043
Herbarium Name Used: Broussonetia papyrifera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1993 BKL – BKL00014045
Herbarium Name Used: Broussonetia papyrifera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1955 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Broussonetia papyrifera
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.L. Brooks 3986 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Broussonetia papyrifera
   
Kings  BKL – BKL00009954
Herbarium Name Used: Broussonetia papyrifera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings2008 BKL – BKL00090641
Herbarium Name Used: Broussonetia papyrifera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings2008 BKL – BKL00090610
Herbarium Name Used: Broussonetia papyrifera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1992 BKL – BKL00014042
Herbarium Name Used: Broussonetia papyrifera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings2008 BKL – BKL00091615
Herbarium Name Used: Broussonetia papyrifera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1905 BKL – BKL00009949
Herbarium Name Used: Broussonetia papyrifera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1877 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Broussonetia papyrifera
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Broussonetia papyrifera
   
Nassau1905 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Broussonetia papyrifera
   
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Broussonetia papyrifera
   
New York1962 BKL – BKL00009951
Herbarium Name Used: Broussonetia papyrifera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Broussonetia papyrifera
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Broussonetia papyrifera
   
Queens2000 BKL – BKL00029062
Herbarium Name Used: Broussonetia papyrifera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1989 BKL – BKL00020628
Herbarium Name Used: Broussonetia papyrifera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Broussonetia papyrifera
   
Suffolk1918 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Broussonetia papyrifera
   
Suffolk2007 BKL – BKL00087441
Herbarium Name Used: Broussonetia papyrifera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1895 BKL – BKL00009950
Herbarium Name Used: Broussonetia papyrifera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1895 BKL – BKL00009952
Herbarium Name Used: Broussonetia papyrifera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Papyrius papyrifera Papyrius papyrifera (L.) Kuntze