Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Solidago sempervirens

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Solidago sempervirens L.
Common Name:northern seaside goldenrod
Habitat:Coastal dunes, edges of salt marshes, and other maritime habitats. It also occurs inland along large road sides and thickets near salt processing areas. It is spreading in these inland habitats.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank), G5T5 (Global Rank), CoC: 4
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Solidago
Species Solidago sempervirens L. - northern seaside goldenrod

Citation

Citation Solidago sempervirens L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Solidago sempervirens ssp. sempervirens
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Solidago sempervirens ssp. sempervirens
   
Erie1981 BUF – Herbarium # 68840
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago sempervirens
Identification needs confirmation as the submitted data is different than where this record is place in the Atlas 12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1981 BUF – Herbarium # 85136
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago sempervirens
Identification needs confirmation as the submitted data is different than where this record is place in the Atlas 12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Onondaga2008 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago sempervirens
  3/25/2009 - Tony Eallonardo
Onondaga1882 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago sempervirens
  1/28/2010 - David Werier
Oswego2009 RCFS – accession # 13312
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago sempervirons ssp. sempervirens
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Solidago sempervirens ssp. sempervirens
   
Suffolk1938 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago sempervirens
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & O.F. Curtis Jr. 6595 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.