Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Morus rubra

Family:Moraceae
Species:Morus rubra L.
Common Name:red mulberry
Habitat:Fairly local and populations are often small. Rich dry to dry-mesic forests often on calcareous bedrock or soils. Not weedy like M. alba.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU (NWI), FAC (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyMoraceae
Genus Morus
Species Morus rubra L. - red mulberry

Citation

Citation Morus rubra L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Morus rubra
   
Bronx1890 BKL – BKL00009997
Herbarium Name Used: Morus rubra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1994 BKL – BKL00017555
Herbarium Name Used: Morus rubra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Morus rubra
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Morus rubra
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Morus rubra
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Morus rubra
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Morus rubra
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Morus rubra
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Morus rubra
   
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Morus rubra
   
Kings  BKL – BKL00010000
Herbarium Name Used: Morus rubra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Morus rubra
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Morus rubra
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Morus rubra
   
Nassau1971 OBPF – Log_num: 10671
Herbarium Name Used: none Morus rubra
   
Nassau1974 OBPF – Log_num: RZ1059
Herbarium Name Used: none Morus rubra
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Morus rubra
   
Nassau1967 OBPF – Log_num: RZ2130
Herbarium Name Used: none Morus rubra
   
Nassau  OBPF – Log_num: GHP173
Herbarium Name Used: none Morus rubra
   
Nassau1921 BKL – BKL00010010
Herbarium Name Used: Morus rubra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York1930 BKL – BKL00010005
Herbarium Name Used: Morus rubra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York1925 BKL – BKL00009999
Herbarium Name Used: Morus rubra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Morus rubra
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Morus rubra
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Morus rubra
   
Onondaga1932 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Morus rubra
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.J. Eames et al. 17816 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Morus rubra
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Morus rubra
   
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Morus rubra
   
Queens1880 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Morus rubra
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Morus rubra
   
Queens1884 BKL – BKL00010009
Herbarium Name Used: Morus rubra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1883 BKL – BKL00010003
Herbarium Name Used: Morus rubra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1988 BKL – BKL00010002
Herbarium Name Used: Morus rubra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Morus rubra
   
Rensselaer1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Morus rubra
   
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Morus rubra
   
Rensselaer1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Morus rubra
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Morus rubra
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Morus rubra
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Morus rubra
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Morus rubra
   
Suffolk1972 OBPF – Log_num: GHP409
Herbarium Name Used: none Morus rubra
   
Suffolk1919 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Morus rubra
   
Suffolk1927 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Morus rubra
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Morus rubra
   
Suffolk1915 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Morus rubra
   
Suffolk1974 OBPF – Log_num: RZ9917
Herbarium Name Used: none Morus rubra
   
Suffolk1872 BKL – BKL00010007
Herbarium Name Used: Morus rubra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1872 BKL – BKL00010008
Herbarium Name Used: Morus rubra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1918 BKL – BKL00010004
Herbarium Name Used: Morus rubra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Morus rubra
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Morus rubra
   
Warren1938 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Morus rubra
   
Warren1956 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Morus rubra
   
Warren1953 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Morus rubra
   
Warren1948 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Morus rubra
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Morus rubra
   
Westchester1935 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Morus rubra
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Morus rubra
   
Westchester1894 BKL – BKL00009998
Herbarium Name Used: Morus rubra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Morus rubra
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.