Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Ficus carica

Family:Moraceae
Species:Ficus carica L.
Common Name:common fig
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyMoraceae
Genus Ficus
Species Ficus carica L. - common fig

Citation

Citation Ficus carica L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Kings2008 BKL – BKL00091406
Herbarium Name Used: Ficus carica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings2006 BKL – BKL00078527
Herbarium Name Used: Ficus carica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings2002 BKL – BKL00022380
Herbarium Name Used: Ficus carica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings2010 BKL – BKL00098443
Herbarium Name Used: Ficus carica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau2010 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Ficus carica
Werier (2017) voucher!; N. Trigoboff 10147 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ficus carica
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.