Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Rhexia mariana var. mariana

Family:Melastomataceae
Species:Rhexia mariana L. var. mariana
Common Name:Maryland meadow beauty
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Native, FACW+ (NWI), OBL (NWI), SX (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Myrtales
FamilyMelastomataceae
Genus Rhexia
Species Rhexia mariana L. var. mariana - Maryland meadow beauty

Citation

Citation Rhexia mariana L. var. mariana
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Orange1998 BKL – BKL00013585
Herbarium Name Used: Rhexia mariana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1895 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Rhexia mariana var. mariana
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.M. Vail s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1895 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhexia mariana var. mariana
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhexia mariana var. mariana
   
Suffolk1923 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhexia mariana var. mariana
   
Suffolk1895 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhexia mariana var. mariana
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.