Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Solidago mexicana

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Solidago mexicana L.
Common Name:southern seaside goldenrod
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1 (State Rank), G5T5? (Global Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Solidago
Species Solidago mexicana L. - southern seaside goldenrod

Citation

Citation Solidago mexicana L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Suffolk1973 OBPF – Log_num: 7383
Herbarium Name Used: none Solidago sempervirens ssp. mexicana
   
Suffolk1993 OBPF – Log_num: 7108A
Herbarium Name Used: none Solidago sempervirens ssp. mexicana
   
Suffolk1920 BKL – BKL00043583
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago sempervirens var. mexicana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2011 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago mexicana
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 4282 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Solidago sempervirens ssp. mexicana Solidago sempervirens L. ssp. mexicana (L.) Semple   
Solidago sempervirens var. mexicana Solidago sempervirens L. var. mexicana (L.) Fernald