Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Althaea officinalis

Family:Malvaceae
Species:Althaea officinalis L.
Common Name:marsh mallow
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, FACW+ (NWI), GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malvales
FamilyMalvaceae
Genus Althaea
Species Althaea officinalis L. - marsh mallow

Citation

Citation Althaea officinalis L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Althaea officinalis
   
Bronx1994 BKL – BKL00037210
Herbarium Name Used: Althaea officinalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1965 BKL – BKL00037217
Herbarium Name Used: Althaea officinalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1936 BKL – BKL00037206
Herbarium Name Used: Althaea officinalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1989 BKL – BKL00037212
Herbarium Name Used: Althaea officinalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1970 BKL – BKL00037218
Herbarium Name Used: Althaea officinalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1965 BKL – BKL00037204
Herbarium Name Used: Althaea officinalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1970 BKL – BKL00037219
Herbarium Name Used: Althaea officinalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Althaea officinalis
   
Nassau1979 OBPF – Log_num: 7893
Herbarium Name Used: none Althaea officinalis
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Althaea officinalis
   
Nassau1995 OBPF – Log_num: 8223A
Herbarium Name Used: none Althaea officinalis
   
Nassau1890 BKL – BKL00037194
Herbarium Name Used: Althaea officinalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1899 BKL – BKL00037195
Herbarium Name Used: Althaea officinalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1890 BKL – BKL00037197
Herbarium Name Used: Althaea officinalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1997 BKL – BKL00006236
Herbarium Name Used: Althaea officinalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Althaea officinalis
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Althaea officinalis
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Althaea officinalis
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Althaea officinalis
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Althaea officinalis
   
Queens1899 BKL – BKL00037198
Herbarium Name Used: Althaea officinalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1885 BKL – BKL00027101
Herbarium Name Used: Althaea officinalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1908 BKL – BKL00037203
Herbarium Name Used: Althaea officinalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Althaea officinalis
   
Queens1888 BKL – BKL00037196
Herbarium Name Used: Althaea officinalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1885 BKL – BKL00037214
Herbarium Name Used: Althaea officinalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1878 BKL – BKL00037199
Herbarium Name Used: Althaea officinalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1994 BKL – BKL00037208
Herbarium Name Used: Althaea officinalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1871 BKL – BKL00037200
Herbarium Name Used: Althaea officinalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1990 BKL – BKL00037216
Herbarium Name Used: Althaea officinalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1938 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Althaea officinalis
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & O.F. Curtis Jr. 6263 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1973 OBPF – Log_num: 10113
Herbarium Name Used: none Althaea officinalis
   
Suffolk1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Althaea officinalis
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.