Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Hibiscus trionum

Family:Malvaceae
Species:Hibiscus trionum L.
Common Name:flower-of-an-hour
Habitat:Cultivated ground, disturbed soils, and waste places.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malvales
FamilyMalvaceae
Genus Hibiscus
Species Hibiscus trionum L. - flower-of-an-hour

Citation

Citation Hibiscus trionum L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hibiscus trionum
   
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hibiscus trionum
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hibiscus trionum
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hibiscus trionum
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hibiscus trionum
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hibiscus trionum
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hibiscus trionum
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hibiscus trionum
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hibiscus trionum
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hibiscus trionum
   
Greene1935 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Hibiscus trionum
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 23226 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Kings  BKL – BKL00065195
Herbarium Name Used: Hibiscus trionum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hibiscus trionum
   
Nassau1901 BKL – BKL00037293
Herbarium Name Used: Hibiscus trionum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York1886 BKL – BKL00065196
Herbarium Name Used: Hibiscus trionum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hibiscus trionum
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hibiscus trionum
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hibiscus trionum
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hibiscus trionum
   
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hibiscus trionum
   
Suffolk2002 OBPF – Log_num: GHP379
Herbarium Name Used: none Hibiscus trionum
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hibiscus trionum
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hibiscus trionum
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hibiscus trionum
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hibiscus trionum
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Trionum trionum Trionum trionum (L.) Wooton & Standl. invalid name