Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Hibiscus syriacus

Family:Malvaceae
Species:Hibiscus syriacus L.
Common Name:rose-of-Sharon
Habitat:Commonly cultivated, persisting, and perhaps rarely naturalized.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malvales
FamilyMalvaceae
Genus Hibiscus
Species Hibiscus syriacus L. - rose-of-Sharon

Citation

Citation Hibiscus syriacus L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1994 BKL – BKL00023661
Herbarium Name Used: Hibiscus syriacus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1935 BKL – BKL00037303
Herbarium Name Used: Hibiscus syriacus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hibiscus syriacus
   
Kings1993 BKL – BKL00020484
Herbarium Name Used: Hibiscus syriacus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1993 BKL – BKL00020485
Herbarium Name Used: Hibiscus syriacus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1993 BKL – BKL00020238
Herbarium Name Used: Hibiscus syriacus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1994 BKL – BKL00037297
Herbarium Name Used: Hibiscus syriacus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau2008 BKL – BKL00091472
Herbarium Name Used: Hibiscus syriacus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York1989 BKL – BKL00085418
Herbarium Name Used: Hibiscus syriacus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hibiscus syriacus
   
Queens1994 BKL – BKL00016495
Herbarium Name Used: Hibiscus syriacus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1903 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Hibiscus syriacus
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hibiscus syriacus
   
Rockland1954 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Hibiscus syriacus
   
Rockland1994 BKL – BKL00016497
Herbarium Name Used: Hibiscus syriacus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1993 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Hibiscus syriacus
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.S. Mitchell et al. 8607 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk2010 BKL – BKL00098269
Herbarium Name Used: Hibiscus syriacus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1973 OBPF – Log_num: LIL98
Herbarium Name Used: none Hibiscus syriacus
   
Suffolk2002 BKL – BKL00022440
Herbarium Name Used: Hibiscus syriacus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2006 BKL – BKL00078405
Herbarium Name Used: Hibiscus syriacus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1878 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Hibiscus syriacus
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.