Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Malva alcea

Family:Malvaceae
Species:Malva alcea L.
Common Name:vervain mallow
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malvales
FamilyMalvaceae
Genus Malva
Species Malva alcea L. - vervain mallow

Citation

Citation Malva alcea L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Malva alcea
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Malva alcea
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Malva alcea
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Malva alcea
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Malva alcea
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Malva alcea
   
Oswego1973 RCFS – accession # 11487
Herbarium Name Used: Malva alcea
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Malva alcea
   
Rockland2001 BKL – BKL00019326
Herbarium Name Used: Malva alcea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence2014 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Malva alcea
  1/9/2015 - Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1914 BKL – BKL00065446
Herbarium Name Used: Malva alcea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Malva alcea
   
Tioga1913 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Malva alcea
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.M. Wiegand et al. 800 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.