Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Malva verticillata

Family:Malvaceae
Species:Malva verticillata L.
Common Name:whorled mallow
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malvales
FamilyMalvaceae
Genus Malva
Species Malva verticillata L. - whorled mallow

Citation

Citation Malva verticillata L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Malva verticillata
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Malva verticillata
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Malva verticillata
   
Oneida1939 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Malva verticillata
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.L. Crockett s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Malva verticillata
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Malva verticillata
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Malva verticillata
   
St. Lawrence1915 BKL – BKL00065320
Herbarium Name Used: Malva verticillata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Malva verticillata var. crispa Malva verticillata L. var. crispa L.