Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Ruellia humilis

Family:Acanthaceae
Species:Ruellia humilis Nutt.
Common Name:hairy wild petunia
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized, G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyAcanthaceae
Genus Ruellia
Species Ruellia humilis Nutt. - hairy wild petunia

Citation

Citation Ruellia humilis Nutt.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Rensselaer1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ruellia humilis
   
Rensselaer1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Ruellia humilis
Werier (2017) voucher!; W. Broderick 98: 125 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.