Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Lythrum lineare

Family:Lythraceae
Species:Lythrum lineare L.
Common Name:saltmarsh loosestrife
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, OBL (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Myrtales
FamilyLythraceae
Genus Lythrum
Species Lythrum lineare L. - saltmarsh loosestrife

Citation

Citation Lythrum lineare L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Suffolk1985 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lythrum lineare
   
Suffolk1933 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Lythrum lineare
   
Suffolk1985 OBPF – Log_num: GHP394
Herbarium Name Used: none Lythrum lineare
   
Suffolk1994 OBPF – Log_num: 6436
Herbarium Name Used: none Lythrum lineare
   
Suffolk1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lythrum lineare
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lythrum lineare
   
Suffolk1933 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Lythrum lineare
   
Suffolk1991 OBPF – Log_num: 7391
Herbarium Name Used: none Lythrum lineare
   
Suffolk2000 BKL – BKL00018382
Herbarium Name Used: Lythrum lineare
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1984 BKL – BKL00065115
Herbarium Name Used: Lythrum lineare
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1933 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Lythrum lineare
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. Latham 7491 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.