Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Lythrum hyssopifolia

Family:Lythraceae
Species:Lythrum hyssopifolia L.
Common Name:hyssop-leaved loosestrife
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:The original spelling of the specific epithet used by Linnaeus (hyssopifolia) is not to be corrected to match the gender of Lythrum since it is a pre-Linnaean generic name (used by Bauhin in Pinax theatri botanici) and therefore is a noun in apposition (McNeill et al. 2006).
Status:Unknown Native Status, G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 1
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Myrtales
FamilyLythraceae
Genus Lythrum
Species Lythrum hyssopifolia L. - hyssop-leaved loosestrife

Citation

Citation Lythrum hyssopifolia L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lythrum hyssopifolia
   
Richmond1884 BKL – BKL00065117
Herbarium Name Used: Lythrum hyssopifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1865 BKL – BKL00065119
Herbarium Name Used: Lythrum hyssopifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1865 BKL – BKL00065118
Herbarium Name Used: Lythrum hyssopifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1865 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Lythrum hyssopifolia
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Richmond Co.], near New Dorp, W.H. Leggett s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.