Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Cuphea viscosissima

Family:Lythraceae
Species:Cuphea viscosissima Jacq.
Common Name:clammy waxweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, UPL (NWI), FAC (NWI), S4 (State Rank), G5? (Global Rank), CoC: 1
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Myrtales
FamilyLythraceae
Genus Cuphea
Species Cuphea viscosissima Jacq. - clammy waxweed

Citation

Citation Cuphea viscosissima Jacq.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cuphea viscosissima
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cuphea viscosissima
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cuphea viscosissima
   
Dutchess1936 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Cuphea viscosissima
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & O.F. Curtis Jr. 5932 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cuphea viscosissima
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cuphea viscosissima
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cuphea viscosissima
   
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cuphea viscosissima
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cuphea viscosissima
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cuphea viscosissima
   
Orange2007 BKL – BKL00087146
Herbarium Name Used: Cuphea viscosissima
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cuphea viscosissima
   
Queens1889 BKL – BKL00064926
Herbarium Name Used: Cuphea viscosissima
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  BKL – BKL00064929
Herbarium Name Used: Cuphea viscosissima
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1870 BKL – BKL00064927
Herbarium Name Used: Cuphea viscosissima
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  BKL – BKL00064928
Herbarium Name Used: Cuphea viscosissima
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cuphea viscosissima
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cuphea viscosissima
   
Rockland1887 BKL – BKL00065334
Herbarium Name Used: Cuphea viscosissima
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cuphea viscosissima
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cuphea viscosissima
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cuphea viscosissima
   
Ulster1918 BKL – BKL00064932
Herbarium Name Used: Cuphea viscosissima
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington1917 BKL – BKL00064933
Herbarium Name Used: Cuphea viscosissima
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington1919 BKL – BKL00064936
Herbarium Name Used: Cuphea viscosissima
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cuphea viscosissima
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cuphea viscosissima
   
Westchester1889 BKL – BKL00064934
Herbarium Name Used: Cuphea viscosissima
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1889 BKL – BKL00065039
Herbarium Name Used: Cuphea viscosissima
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1886 BKL – BKL00099613
Herbarium Name Used: Cuphea viscosissima
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1887 BKL – BKL00064935
Herbarium Name Used: Cuphea viscosissima
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1887 BKL – BKL00065335
Herbarium Name Used: Cuphea viscosissima
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1887 BKL – BKL00099614
Herbarium Name Used: Cuphea viscosissima
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1887 BKL – BKL00063276
Herbarium Name Used: Cuphea viscosissima
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Cuphea petiolata Cuphea petiolata Pohl ex Koehne   
Parsonsia petiolata Parsonsia petiolata (L.) Rusby