Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Rotala ramosior

Family:Lythraceae
Species:Rotala ramosior (L.) Koehne
Common Name:toothcup
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, OBL (NWI), S2 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Myrtales
FamilyLythraceae
Genus Rotala
Species Rotala ramosior (L.) Koehne - toothcup

Citation

Citation Rotala ramosior (L.) Koehne
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rotala ramosior
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rotala ramosior
   
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rotala ramosior
   
Putnam1986 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rotala ramosior
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rotala ramosior
   
Queens1890 BKL – BKL00065190
Herbarium Name Used: Rotala ramosior
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1889 BKL – BKL00065185
Herbarium Name Used: Rotala ramosior
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1920 BKL – BKL00065186
Herbarium Name Used: Rotala ramosior
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rotala ramosior
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rotala ramosior
   
Suffolk1985 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rotala ramosior
   
Suffolk1920 BKL – BKL00065187
Herbarium Name Used: Rotala ramosior
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1985 BKL – BKL00065184
Herbarium Name Used: Rotala ramosior
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rotala ramosior
   
Suffolk1984 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rotala ramosior
   
Suffolk1910 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rotala ramosior
   
Suffolk1938 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rotala ramosior
   
Suffolk1938 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Rotala ramosior
   
Suffolk  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rotala ramosior
   
Suffolk1968 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rotala ramosior
   
Suffolk1938 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Rotala ramosior
   
Suffolk1971 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Rotala ramosior
   
Suffolk1938 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Rotala ramosior
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & O.F. Curtis Jr. 6317 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rotala ramosior
   
Westchester1981 BKL – BKL00065191
Herbarium Name Used: Rotala ramosior
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Rotala ramosior var. interior Rotala ramosior (L.) Koehne var. interior Fernald and Griscom