Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Pseudolycopodiella caroliniana

Family:Lycopodiaceae
Species:Pseudolycopodiella caroliniana (L.) Holub
Common Name:Carolina clubmoss
Habitat:Primarily on Long Island but also rarely inland in depressions adjacent to ponds and inundated soils of Sphagnum dominated bogs.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Subshrub, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalLycophytes
Order Lycopodiales
FamilyLycopodiaceae
Genus Pseudolycopodiella
Species Pseudolycopodiella caroliniana (L.) Holub - Carolina clubmoss

Citation

Citation Pseudolycopodiella caroliniana (L.) Holub
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Nassau1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodiella caroliniana
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pseudolycopodiella caroliniana
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pseudolycopodiella caroliniana
   
Suffolk1918 BKL – BKL00027505
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodiella caroliniana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1925 BKL – BKL00027506
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodiella caroliniana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1938 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Pseudolycopodiella caroliniana
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & O.F. Curtis Jr. 6648 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Warren1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodiella caroliniana
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Lycopodiella caroliniana Lycopodiella caroliniana (L.) Pic. Serm.   
Lycopodium carolinianum Lycopodium carolinianum L.