Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Huperzia appressa

Family:Lycopodiaceae
Species:Huperzia appressa (Desv.) Á. Löve & D. Löve
Common Name:mountain firmoss
Habitat:Rocky ledges and outcrops in alpine areas.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Subshrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Rare-State, S3 (State Rank), G4G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalLycophytes
Order Lycopodiales
FamilyLycopodiaceae
Genus Huperzia
Species Huperzia appressa (Desv.) Á. Löve & D. Löve - mountain firmoss

Citation

Citation Huperzia appressa (Desv.) Á. Löve & D. Löve
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Essex1925 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Huperzia appalachiana
   
Essex1899 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Huperzia appalachiana
   
Essex1948 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Huperzia appalachiana
   
Essex1930 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Huperzia appalachiana
   
Essex1921 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Huperzia appalachiana
   
Essex1940 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Huperzia appalachiana
   
Essex1950 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Huperzia appalachiana
   
Essex1960 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Huperzia appalachiana
   
Essex1941 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Huperzia appalachiana
   
Essex1898 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Huperzia appalachiana
   
Essex1932 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Huperzia appalachiana
   
Essex1899 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Huperzia appalachiana
   
Essex1958 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Huperzia appalachiana
   
Essex1942 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Huperzia appalachiana
   
Essex1988 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Huperzia appalachiana
   
Essex1949 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Huperzia appalachiana
   
Essex1929 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Huperzia appalachiana
   
Essex1971 CLBS
Herbarium Name Used: Huperzia appalachiana
   
Essex1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Huperzia appalachiana
   
Essex1944 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Huperzia appalachiana
   
Essex1975 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Huperzia appalachiana
   
Essex1933 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Huperzia appalachiana
   
Essex1977 CLBS
Herbarium Name Used: Huperzia appalachiana
   
Essex1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Huperzia appalachiana
   
Essex1906 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Huperzia appalachiana
   
Essex1992 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Huperzia appressa
  7/7/2009 - NY (Rob Naczi)
Essex1948 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Huperzia appressa
Werier (2017) voucher!; G.H.M. Lawrence & W.J. Dress 433 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Essex1983 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Huperzia appressa
Werier (2017) voucher!; C.W. Klingensmith s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Greene1962 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Huperzia appalachiana
   
Greene1947 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Huperzia appalachiana
   
Greene1947 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Huperzia appalachiana
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Huperzia appalachiana Huperzia appalachiana Beitel & Mickel   
Lycopodium selago Lycopodium selago L. misapplied   
Lycopodium selago var. appressum Lycopodium selago L. var. appressum Desv.