Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Lycopodiella alopecuroides

Family:Lycopodiaceae
Species:Lycopodiella alopecuroides (L.) Cranfill
Common Name:foxtail bog clubmoss
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Subshrub, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalLycophytes
Order Lycopodiales
FamilyLycopodiaceae
Genus Lycopodiella
Species Lycopodiella alopecuroides (L.) Cranfill - foxtail bog clubmoss

Citation

Citation Lycopodiella alopecuroides (L.) Cranfill
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lycopodiella alopecuroides
   
Kings1890 BKL – BKL00029549
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodiella alopecuroides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1890 BKL – BKL00029550
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodiella alopecuroides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1921 BKL – BKL00029548
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodiella alopecuroides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1912 BKL – BKL00029551
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodiella alopecuroides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1897 BKL – BKL00029537
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodiella alopecuroides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lycopodiella alopecuroides
   
Nassau1896 BKL – BKL00029540
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodiella alopecuroides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1901 BKL – BKL00029539
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodiella alopecuroides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1903 BKL – BKL00029541
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodiella alopecuroides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1897 BKL – BKL00029536
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodiella alopecuroides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1897 BKL – BKL00029538
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodiella alopecuroides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1921 BKL – BKL00029543
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodiella alopecuroides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1915 BKL – BKL00029542
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodiella alopecuroides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1900 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Lycopodiella alopecuroides
   
Suffolk1975 OBPF – Log_num: 9014
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodium alopecuroides
   
Suffolk1962 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lycopodiella alopecuroides
   
Suffolk1999 OBPF – Log_num: 10031
Herbarium Name Used: none Lycopodiella alopecuroides
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lycopodiella alopecuroides
   
Suffolk1973 OBPF – Log_num: RZ2090
Herbarium Name Used: none Lycopodiella alopecuroides
   
Suffolk1918 BKL – BKL00029547
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodiella alopecuroides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2010 BKL – BKL00097469
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodiella alopecuroides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1886 BKL – BKL00029546
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodiella alopecuroides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1919 BKL – BKL00029544
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodiella alopecuroides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1886 BKL – BKL00029545
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodiella alopecuroides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1938 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodiella alopecuroides
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & O.F. Curtis Jr. 6651 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1929 BKL – BKL00029535
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodiella alopecuroides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1920 BKL – BKL00029534
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodiella alopecuroides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Lycopodium alopecuroides Lycopodium alopecuroides L.