Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Spinulum canadense

Family:Lycopodiaceae
Species:Spinulum canadense (Nessel) A. Haines
Common Name:northern bristly clubmoss
Habitat:Alpine and sub-alpine open habitats, rarely in cool peatlands in the northern part of the state.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S2 (State Rank), G5T3T5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalLycophytes
Order Lycopodiales
FamilyLycopodiaceae
Genus Spinulum
Species Spinulum canadense (Nessel) A. Haines - northern bristly clubmoss

Citation

Citation Spinulum canadense (Nessel) A. Haines
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Essex1948 BH – BH 000 010 865
Herbarium Name Used: Spinulum canadense
  1/20/2009 - David Werier
Essex1958 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Spinulum canadense
  1/20/2009 - David Werier
Essex1958 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Spinulum canadense
  1/20/2009 - David Werier
Essex1958 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Spinulum canadense
  1/20/2009 - David Werier
Essex1977 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Spinulum canadense
  1/20/2009 - David Werier
Essex1959 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Spinulum canadense
  1/20/2009 - David Werier
Essex1976 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Spinulum canadense
  1/20/2009 - David Werier
Essex1929 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Spinulum canadense
  1/20/2009 - David Werier
Essex1926 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Spinulum canadense
  1/20/2009 - David Werier
Essexnone NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Spinulum canadense
  1/20/2009 - David Werier
Essexnone NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Spinulum canadense
  1/20/2009 - David Werier
Essex1948 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Spinulum canadense
  1/20/2009 - David Werier
Essex1992 NYS – NYS A19331
Herbarium Name Used: Spinulum canadense
  1/20/2009 - David Werier
Essex1962 NYS – NYS A13549
Herbarium Name Used: Spinulum canadense
  1/20/2009 - David Werier
Essex1937 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Spinulum canadense
  1/20/2009 - David Werier
Essex1930 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Spinulum canadense
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & B. Maguire 642 [in part] 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Essex1923 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Spinulum canadense
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 9509 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Essex1939 BH – BH 000 010 863
Herbarium Name Used: Spinulum canadense
  1/20/2009 - David Werier
Essex1926 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Spinulum canadense
  1/20/2009 - David Werier
Essex1948 BH – BH 000 010 864
Herbarium Name Used: Spinulum canadense
  1/20/2009 - David Werier
Essex1948 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Spinulum canadense
  1/20/2009 - David Werier
Essex1923 BH – BH 000 010 866
Herbarium Name Used: Spinulum canadense
  1/20/2009 - David Werier
Essex1919 BH – BH 000 010 867
Herbarium Name Used: Spinulum canadense
  1/20/2009 - David Werier
Essex1926 BH – BH 000 010 868
Herbarium Name Used: Spinulum canadense
  1/20/2009 - David Werier
Essex1930 BH – BH 000 010 869
Herbarium Name Used: Spinulum canadense
  1/20/2009 - David Werier
Essex1921 BH – BH 000 010 870
Herbarium Name Used: Spinulum canadense
  1/20/2009 - David Werier
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodium annotinum var. pungens
   
Essex1988 OBPF – Log_num: GHP304
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodium annotinum var. pungens
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodium annotinum var. pungens
check id as this name is often misapplied to S. annotinum  
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodium annotinum var. pungens
   
St. Lawrence1933 BH – BH 000 010 862
Herbarium Name Used: Spinulum canadense
  1/20/2009 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Lycopodium annotinum var. pungens Lycopodium annotinum L. var. pungens Desv.