Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Huperzia selago

Family:Lycopodiaceae
Species:Huperzia selago (L.) Bernh. ex Schrank & Mart.
Common Name:northern firmoss
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Subshrub, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalLycophytes
Order Lycopodiales
FamilyLycopodiaceae
Genus Huperzia
Species Huperzia selago (L.) Bernh. ex Schrank & Mart. - northern firmoss

Citation

Citation Huperzia selago (L.) Bernh. ex Schrank & Mart.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Essex1956 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Huperzia selago
   
Essex1949 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Huperzia selago
   
Essex1940 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Huperzia selago
   
Essex1918 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Huperzia selago
   
Essex1954 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Huperzia selago
   
Essex1923 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Huperzia selago
   
Essex1941 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Huperzia selago
   
Essex1958 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Huperzia selago
   
Essex1962 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Huperzia selago
   
Essex1923 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Huperzia selago
   
Essex1951 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Huperzia selago
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Huperzia selago
   
Essex1924 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Huperzia selago
   
Essex1930 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Huperzia selago
   
Essex1987 BKL – BKL00086337
Herbarium Name Used: Huperzia selago
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Huperzia selago
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Huperzia selago
   
St. Lawrence  GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Huperzia selago
   
St. Lawrence1952 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Huperzia selago
   
St. Lawrence1915 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Huperzia selago
   
St. Lawrence1915 US
Herbarium Name Used: none Huperzia selago
   
St. Lawrence2009 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Huperzia selago
  10/6/2009 - Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Huperzia selago
   
St. Lawrence2009 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Huperzia selago
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.M. Johnson 3340 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Huperzia selago
   
Ulster1963 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Huperzia selago
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Lycopodium selago Lycopodium selago L.   
Lycopodium selago var. patens Lycopodium selago L. var. patens (P. Beauv.) Desv.