Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Diphasiastrum complanatum

Family:Lycopodiaceae
Species:Diphasiastrum complanatum (L.) Holub
Common Name:northern ground cedar
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Subshrub, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:The more common (in New York) Diphasiastrum digitatum used to be considered a variety of D. complanatum so many specimens labeled D. complanatum are in fact D. digitatum. We have not examined the specimens of D. complanatum listed in the atlas and many are likely D. digitatum.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, UPL (NWI), FAC (NWI), S1S2 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalLycophytes
Order Lycopodiales
FamilyLycopodiaceae
Genus Diphasiastrum
Species Diphasiastrum complanatum (L.) Holub - northern ground cedar

Citation

Citation Diphasiastrum complanatum (L.) Holub
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cayuga2004 STERL
Herbarium Name Used: none Diphasiastrum complanatum
   
Clinton1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodium complanatum
   
Cortland1946 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodium complanatum
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Diphasiastrum complanatum
   
Essex1930 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodium complanatum
   
Essex1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodium complanatum
   
Essex1952 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodium complanatum
   
Essex1954 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodium complanatum
   
Essex1957 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodium complanatum
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Diphasiastrum complanatum
   
Essex1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodium complanatum
   
Essex1954 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Diphasiastrum complanatum
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith & O.A. Phelps 16350 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Fulton2007 NYS – 493
Herbarium Name Used: Diphasiastrum complanatum
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Fulton2007 FMCC – 493
Herbarium Name Used: Diphasiastrum complanatum
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Diphasiastrum complanatum
   
Lewis1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodium complanatum
   
Montgomery2005 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodium complanatum
Town of Root 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Montgomery2005 FMCC
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodium complanatum
Town of Root 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Oneida1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodium complanatum
   
Otsego1983 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Diphasiastrum complanatum
   
St. Lawrence2006 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Diphasiastrum complanatum
Specimen first went to the NYNHP 10/7/2008 - Anne Johnson
Sullivan1946 BUPL – Herbarium ID: 3566
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodium complanatum
   
Tompkins1952 BUPL – Herbarium ID: 3566
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodium complanatum
   
Ulster1979 MOHONK
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodium complanatum
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Lycopodium complanatum Lycopodium complanatum L.