Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Lycopodium lagopus

Family:Lycopodiaceae
Species:Lycopodium lagopus (Laest. ex C. Hartm.) G. Zinserl. ex Kuzen.
Common Name:one-cone clubmoss
Habitat:Edges of forests, sterile fields, ski slopes, and other dry to mesic open sterile sites. Sometimes occurring with L. clavatum.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub, Subshrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 4
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalLycophytes
Order Lycopodiales
FamilyLycopodiaceae
Genus Lycopodium
Species Lycopodium lagopus (Laest. ex C. Hartm.) G. Zinserl. ex Kuzen. - one-cone clubmoss

Citation

Citation Lycopodium lagopus (Laest. ex C. Hartm.) G. Zinserl. ex Kuzen.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lycopodium lagopus
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lycopodium lagopus
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lycopodium lagopus
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lycopodium lagopus
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lycopodium lagopus
   
Hamilton1916 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodium lagopus
Werier (2017) voucher!; F.P. Metcalf & K.M. Wiegand 5431 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lycopodium lagopus
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lycopodium lagopus
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lycopodium lagopus
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lycopodium lagopus
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lycopodium lagopus
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lycopodium lagopus
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lycopodium lagopus
   
St. Lawrence1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lycopodium lagopus
   
St. Lawrence1995 STLA
Herbarium Name Used: none Lycopodium lagopus
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1916 BKL – BKL00030204
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodium lagopus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lycopodium lagopus
   
Ulster1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lycopodium lagopus
   
Ulster1954 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Lycopodium lagopus
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lycopodium lagopus
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Lycopodium clavatum var. brevispicatum Lycopodium clavatum L. var. brevispicatum Peck   
Lycopodium clavatum var. megastachyon Lycopodium clavatum L. var. megastachyon Fernald & Bissell   
Lycopodium clavatum var. monostachyon Lycopodium clavatum L. var. monostachyon Hook. & Grev.