Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Diphasiastrum sitchense

Family:Lycopodiaceae
Species:Diphasiastrum sitchense (Rupr.) Holub
Common Name:Sitka ground cedar
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Subshrub, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalLycophytes
Order Lycopodiales
FamilyLycopodiaceae
Genus Diphasiastrum
Species Diphasiastrum sitchense (Rupr.) Holub - Sitka ground cedar

Citation

Citation Diphasiastrum sitchense (Rupr.) Holub
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Diphasiastrum sitchense
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Diphasiastrum sitchense
   
Essex1926 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodium sitchense
   
Franklin1988 OBPF – Log_num: LIL32
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodium sitchense
   
-[no date] NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Diphasiastrum sitchense
Werier (2017) voucher!; [no county], Adirondack Mts., C.H. Peck s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Lycopodium sabinifolium var. sitchense Lycopodium sabinifolium Willd. var. sitchense (Rupr.) Fernald   
Lycopodium sitchense Lycopodium sitchense Rupr.