Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Diphasiastrum tristachyum

Family:Lycopodiaceae
Species:Diphasiastrum tristachyum (Pursh) Holub
Common Name:blue ground cedar
Habitat:Dry to mesic forests often on upper slopes and hilltops with sterile thin or sandy acidic soils. In similar habitats as D. digitatum and sometimes occurring together but it generally grows in drier thinner and more acidic soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Subshrub, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 4
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalLycophytes
Order Lycopodiales
FamilyLycopodiaceae
Genus Diphasiastrum
Species Diphasiastrum tristachyum (Pursh) Holub - blue ground cedar

Citation

Citation Diphasiastrum tristachyum (Pursh) Holub
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1958 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodium tristachyum
   
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Diphasiastrum tristachyum
   
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Diphasiastrum tristachyum
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Diphasiastrum tristachyum
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Diphasiastrum tristachyum
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Diphasiastrum tristachyum
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Diphasiastrum tristachyum
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Diphasiastrum tristachyum
   
Clinton1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodium tristachyum
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Diphasiastrum tristachyum
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Diphasiastrum tristachyum
   
Cortland1937 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Diphasiastrum tristachyum
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.T. Clausen & K.M. Wiegand 3252 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Diphasiastrum tristachyum
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Diphasiastrum tristachyum
   
Essex1945 TAES – Accession #: 91332
Herbarium Name Used: none Diphasiastrum tristachyum
   
Essex1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodium tristachyum
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Diphasiastrum tristachyum
   
Essex1961 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodium tristachyum
   
Essex1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodium tristachyum
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Diphasiastrum tristachyum
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Diphasiastrum tristachyum
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Diphasiastrum tristachyum
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Diphasiastrum tristachyum
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Diphasiastrum tristachyum
   
Lewis1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodium tristachyum
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Diphasiastrum tristachyum
   
Nassau1975 OBPF – Log_num: 8732
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodium tristachyum
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Diphasiastrum tristachyum
   
Oneida1970 RCFS – accession # 11464
Herbarium Name Used: Diphasiastrum tristachyum
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Diphasiastrum tristachyum
   
Onondaga  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodium tristachyum
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Diphasiastrum tristachyum
   
Orange  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodium tristachyum
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Diphasiastrum tristachyum
   
Oswego2006 RCFS – accession # 13144
Herbarium Name Used: Diphasiastrum tristachyum
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Otsego2004 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Diphasiastrum tristachyum
Town of Hartwick  
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodium tristachyum
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Diphasiastrum tristachyum
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodium tristachyum
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Diphasiastrum tristachyum
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Diphasiastrum tristachyum
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Diphasiastrum tristachyum
   
St. Lawrence  STLA
Herbarium Name Used: none Diphasiastrum tristachyum
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Diphasiastrum tristachyum
   
St. Lawrence1995 STLA
Herbarium Name Used: none Diphasiastrum tristachyum
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodium tristachyum
   
Steuben1940 OBPF – Log_num: RZ9078
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodium tristachyum
   
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Diphasiastrum tristachyum
   
Suffolk1974 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodium tristachyum
   
Suffolk1975 OBPF – Log_num: 5042A
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodium tristachyum
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Diphasiastrum tristachyum
   
Suffolk1975 BKL – BKL00023900
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodium tristachyum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodium tristachyum
   
Sullivan1946 BUPL
Herbarium Name Used: none Diphasiastrum tristachyum
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Diphasiastrum tristachyum
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Diphasiastrum tristachyum
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Diphasiastrum tristachyum
   
Tompkins1952 BUPL
Herbarium Name Used: none Diphasiastrum tristachyum
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Diphasiastrum tristachyum
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Diphasiastrum tristachyum
   
Warren1880 BKL – BKL00027504
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodium tristachyum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Diphasiastrum tristachyum
   
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Diphasiastrum tristachyum
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Lycopodium tristachyum Lycopodium tristachyum Pursh