Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Diphasiastrum sitchense × D. tristachyum = D. ×sabinifolium

Family:Lycopodiaceae
Species:Diphasiastrum sitchense × D. tristachyum = D. ×sabinifolium (Willd.) Holub
Common Name:juniper-leaved ground cedar
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, GNA (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalLycophytes
Order Lycopodiales
FamilyLycopodiaceae
Genus Diphasiastrum
Species Diphasiastrum sitchense × D. tristachyum = D. ×sabinifolium (Willd.) Holub - juniper-leaved ground cedar

Citation

Citation Diphasiastrum sitchense × D. tristachyum = D. ×sabinifolium (Willd.) Holub
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Diphasiastrum x sabinifolium
   
Cortland1938 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Diphasiastrum sitchense × D. tristachyum = D. ×sabinifolium
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.T. Clausen & H. Trapido 3730 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Diphasiastrum x sabinifolium
   
Franklin1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodium x sabinifolium
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Diphasiastrum x sabinifolium
   
Franklin1967 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Diphasiastrum sitchense × D. tristachyum = D. ×sabinifolium
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith et al. 41706 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Diphasiastrum x sabinifolium
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Diphasiastrum x sabinifolium
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Diphasiastrum x sabinifolium
   
St. Lawrence1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodium x sabinifolium
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Lycopodium sabinifolium Lycopodium sabinifolium Willd.   
Lycopodium sabinifolium var. sharonense Lycopodium sabinifolium Willd. var. sharonense (S.F. Blake) S.F. Blake