Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Linum perenne

Family:Linaceae
Species:Linum perenne L.
Common Name:perennial flax
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Subshrub, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malpighiales
FamilyLinaceae
Genus Linum
Species Linum perenne L. - perennial flax

Citation

Citation Linum perenne L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Kings1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Linum perenne
   
Monroe1999 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Linum perenne
Werier (2017) voucher!; J. Burke s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
New York2007 BKL – BKL00085818
Herbarium Name Used: Linum perenne
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Linum perenne
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Linum perenne
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.