Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Linum grandiflorum

Family:Linaceae
Species:Linum grandiflorum Desf.
Common Name:flowering flax
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malpighiales
FamilyLinaceae
Genus Linum
Species Linum grandiflorum Desf. - flowering flax

Citation

Citation Linum grandiflorum Desf.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Linum grandiflorum
   
Suffolk1959 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Linum grandiflorum
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. Latham 36352 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.