Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Linum usitatissimum

Family:Linaceae
Species:Linum usitatissimum L.
Common Name:cultivated flax
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malpighiales
FamilyLinaceae
Genus Linum
Species Linum usitatissimum L. - cultivated flax

Citation

Citation Linum usitatissimum L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Linum usitatissimum
   
Bronx1897 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Linum usitatissimum
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Linum usitatissimum
   
Bronx1994 BKL – BKL00064882
Herbarium Name Used: Linum usitatissimum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Linum usitatissimum
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Linum usitatissimum
   
Chemung1946 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Linum usitatissimum
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith 2619 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Linum usitatissimum
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Linum usitatissimum
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Linum usitatissimum
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Linum usitatissimum
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Linum usitatissimum
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Linum usitatissimum
   
Herkimer1890 BKL – BKL00064888
Herbarium Name Used: Linum usitatissimum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1889 BKL – BKL00036968
Herbarium Name Used: Linum usitatissimum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings2006 BKL – BKL00075750
Herbarium Name Used: Linum usitatissimum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Linum usitatissimum
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Linum usitatissimum
   
Nassau1885 BKL – BKL00036965
Herbarium Name Used: Linum usitatissimum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York1921 BKL – BKL00064883
Herbarium Name Used: Linum usitatissimum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Linum usitatissimum
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Linum usitatissimum
   
Otsego1979 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: Linum usitatissimum
  5/22/2008 - Connie Tedesco
Rockland1891 BKL – BKL00064884
Herbarium Name Used: Linum usitatissimum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Schenectady1888 BKL – BKL00064887
Herbarium Name Used: Linum usitatissimum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence1914 BKL – BKL00064889
Herbarium Name Used: Linum usitatissimum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1961 BKL – BKL00036974
Herbarium Name Used: Linum usitatissimum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Linum usitatissimum
   
Westchester1890 BKL – BKL00064885
Herbarium Name Used: Linum usitatissimum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1896 BKL – BKL00064886
Herbarium Name Used: Linum usitatissimum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Linum humile Linum humile Mill.   
Linum usitatissimum var. humile Linum usitatissimum L. var. humile (Mill.) Pers.