Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Linum intercursum

Family:Linaceae
Species:Linum intercursum E.P. Bicknell
Common Name:sandplain wild flax, Bicknell’s yellow flax
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, S2 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malpighiales
FamilyLinaceae
Genus Linum
Species Linum intercursum E.P. Bicknell - sandplain wild flax, Bicknell’s yellow flax

Citation

Citation Linum intercursum E.P. Bicknell
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Linum intercursum
   
Nassau1908 BKL – BKL00064914
Herbarium Name Used: Linum intercursum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1897 BKL – BKL00036907
Herbarium Name Used: Linum intercursum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1918 BKL – BKL00036903
Herbarium Name Used: Linum intercursum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1900 BKL – BKL00036905
Herbarium Name Used: Linum intercursum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1918 BKL – BKL00036925
Herbarium Name Used: Linum intercursum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1987 BKL – BKL00064915
Herbarium Name Used: Linum intercursum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1928 BKL – BKL00036908
Herbarium Name Used: Linum intercursum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1928 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Linum intercursum
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. Latham s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1915 BKL – BKL00036912
Herbarium Name Used: Linum intercursum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Linum intercursum
   
Suffolk1992 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Linum intercursum
   
Suffolk1920 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Linum intercursum
   
Suffolk1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Linum intercursum
   
Suffolk1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Linum intercursum
   
Suffolk1920 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Linum intercursum
   
Suffolk1929 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Linum intercursum
   
Suffolk1986 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Linum intercursum
   
Suffolk1985 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Linum intercursum
   
Suffolk1928 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Linum intercursum
   
Suffolk1898 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Linum intercursum
   
Suffolk1922 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Linum intercursum
   
Suffolk1987 OBPF – Log_num: GHP154
Herbarium Name Used: none Linum intercursum
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.