Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Linum sulcatum

Family:Linaceae
Species:Linum sulcatum Riddell
Common Name:grooved yellow flax
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, S2 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 5
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malpighiales
FamilyLinaceae
Genus Linum
Species Linum sulcatum Riddell - grooved yellow flax

Citation

Citation Linum sulcatum Riddell
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1934 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Linum sulcatum
   
Albany1939 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Linum sulcatum
   
Albany1934 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Linum sulcatum
   
Albany1934 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Linum sulcatum
   
Albany1934 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Linum sulcatum
   
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Linum sulcatum
   
Albany1934 BKL – BKL00064896
Herbarium Name Used: Linum sulcatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Linum sulcatum
   
Bronx1896 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Linum sulcatum
   
Bronx1896 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Linum sulcatum
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Linum sulcatum
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Linum sulcatum
   
Dutchess1928 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Linum sulcatum
   
Dutchess1986 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Linum sulcatum
   
Dutchess1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Linum sulcatum
   
Dutchess1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Linum sulcatum
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Linum sulcatum
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Linum sulcatum
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Linum sulcatum
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Linum sulcatum
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Linum sulcatum
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Linum sulcatum
   
Washington1942 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Linum sulcatum
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 28892 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Linum sulcatum
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.