Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Linum catharticum

Family:Linaceae
Species:Linum catharticum L.
Common Name:fairy flax
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malpighiales
FamilyLinaceae
Genus Linum
Species Linum catharticum L. - fairy flax

Citation

Citation Linum catharticum L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Linum catharticum
   
Herkimer1971 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Linum catharticum
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith & L.M. Cutler 46738 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Linum catharticum
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.