Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Linum virginianum

Family:Linaceae
Species:Linum virginianum L.
Common Name:slender yellow flax
Habitat:Openings in forests, edges of forests, and dirt roads through forests on non-weedy roadsides on dry to dry-mesic thin soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU (NWI), FACW (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G4G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 4
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malpighiales
FamilyLinaceae
Genus Linum
Species Linum virginianum L. - slender yellow flax

Citation

Citation Linum virginianum L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Linum virginianum
   
Bronx1892 BKL – BKL00064864
Herbarium Name Used: Linum virginianum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Linum virginianum
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Linum virginianum
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Linum virginianum
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Linum virginianum
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Linum virginianum
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Linum virginianum
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Linum virginianum
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Linum virginianum
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Linum virginianum
   
Nassau1903 BKL – BKL00036979
Herbarium Name Used: Linum virginianum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1907 BKL – BKL00036975
Herbarium Name Used: Linum virginianum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1901 BKL – BKL00036990
Herbarium Name Used: Linum virginianum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1907 BKL – BKL00036977
Herbarium Name Used: Linum virginianum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1907 BKL – BKL00036978
Herbarium Name Used: Linum virginianum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1896 BKL – BKL00036988
Herbarium Name Used: Linum virginianum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1898 BKL – BKL00036949
Herbarium Name Used: Linum virginianum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Linum virginianum
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Linum virginianum
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Linum virginianum
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Linum virginianum
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Linum virginianum
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Linum virginianum
   
Orange2011 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Linum virginianum
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 4130 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Linum virginianum
   
Queens1885 BKL – BKL00036986
Herbarium Name Used: Linum virginianum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1890 BKL – BKL00036996
Herbarium Name Used: Linum virginianum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  BKL – BKL00036997
Herbarium Name Used: Linum virginianum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1911 BKL – BKL00037003
Herbarium Name Used: Linum virginianum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1913 BKL – BKL00036984
Herbarium Name Used: Linum virginianum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1912 BKL – BKL00036981
Herbarium Name Used: Linum virginianum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1903 BKL – BKL00014991
Herbarium Name Used: Linum virginianum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1903 BKL – BKL00037005
Herbarium Name Used: Linum virginianum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Linum virginianum
   
Richmond1888 BKL – BKL00064870
Herbarium Name Used: Linum virginianum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1900 BKL – BKL00064872
Herbarium Name Used: Linum virginianum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Linum virginianum
   
Rockland1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Linum virginianum
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Linum virginianum
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Linum virginianum
   
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Linum virginianum
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Linum virginianum
   
Suffolk1911 BKL – BKL00036985
Herbarium Name Used: Linum virginianum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1904 BKL – BKL00036983
Herbarium Name Used: Linum virginianum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1984 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Linum virginianum
   
Suffolk1875 BKL – BKL00037004
Herbarium Name Used: Linum virginianum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1871 BKL – BKL00036992
Herbarium Name Used: Linum virginianum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1871 BKL – BKL00036991
Herbarium Name Used: Linum virginianum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1933 BKL – BKL00036994
Herbarium Name Used: Linum virginianum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1919 BKL – BKL00036987
Herbarium Name Used: Linum virginianum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1873 BKL – BKL00037002
Herbarium Name Used: Linum virginianum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1895 BKL – BKL00036999
Herbarium Name Used: Linum virginianum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  BKL – BKL00064868
Herbarium Name Used: Linum virginianum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Linum virginianum
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Linum virginianum
   
Westchester1900 BKL – BKL00064700
Herbarium Name Used: Linum virginianum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Linum virginianum
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.