Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Clintonia umbellulata

Family:Liliaceae
Species:Clintonia umbellulata (Michx.) Morong
Common Name:white clintonia, speckled wood lily
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Rare-State, S3 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Liliales
FamilyLiliaceae
Genus Clintonia
Species Clintonia umbellulata (Michx.) Morong - white clintonia, speckled wood lily

Citation

Citation Clintonia umbellulata (Michx.) Morong
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Clintonia umbellulata
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Clintonia umbellulata
   
Cattaraugus1961 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Clintonia umbellulata
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith & N.G. Miller 31083 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Clintonia umbellulata
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Clintonia umbellulata
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Clintonia umbellulata
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.