Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Prosartes lanuginosa

Family:Liliaceae
Species:Prosartes lanuginosa (Michx.) D. Don
Common Name:yellow mandarin
Habitat:Mesic often rich hardwood forests. Somewhat local and usually occurring in small populations.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4? (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Liliales
FamilyLiliaceae
Genus Prosartes
Species Prosartes lanuginosa (Michx.) D. Don - yellow mandarin

Citation

Citation Prosartes lanuginosa (Michx.) D. Don
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prosartes lanuginosa
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prosartes lanuginosa
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prosartes lanuginosa
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prosartes lanuginosa
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prosartes lanuginosa
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prosartes lanuginosa
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prosartes lanuginosa
   
Erie  BKL – BKL00049947
Herbarium Name Used: Prosartes lanuginosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prosartes lanuginosa
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prosartes lanuginosa
   
Onondaga1890 BKL – BKL00049946
Herbarium Name Used: Prosartes lanuginosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prosartes lanuginosa
   
Ontario1938 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Prosartes lanuginosa
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.T. Clausen & G.R. Mandels 3433 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prosartes lanuginosa
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prosartes lanuginosa
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prosartes lanuginosa
   
Tompkins1881 BKL – BKL00049944
Herbarium Name Used: Prosartes lanuginosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prosartes lanuginosa
   
Wayne1871 BKL – BKL00049948
Herbarium Name Used: Prosartes lanuginosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Wyoming1915 BKL – BKL00049945
Herbarium Name Used: Prosartes lanuginosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prosartes lanuginosa
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Disporum lanuginosum Disporum lanuginosum (Michx.) G. Nicholson