Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Allium cernuum

Family:Amaryllidaceae
Species:Allium cernuum Roth
Common Name:nodding onion
Habitat:Dry shaley and rocky forested slopes, bluffs, barrens and woodlands. Mostly on south or west facing upper slopes often with at most partial shade. Local and rare but populations can be quite large.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, S2 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Asparagales
FamilyAmaryllidaceae
Genus Allium
Species Allium cernuum Roth - nodding onion

Citation

Citation Allium cernuum Roth
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Allium cernuum var. cernuum
   
Chemung1919 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Allium cernuum var. cernuum
   
Chemung1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Allium cernuum var. cernuum
   
Chemung1944 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Allium cernuum var. cernuum
   
Chemung1938 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Allium cernuum var. cernuum
   
Chemung1892 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Allium cernuum var. cernuum
   
Chemung1950 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Allium cernuum var. cernuum
   
Chemung1945 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Allium cernuum var. cernuum
   
Chemung1944 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Allium cernuum
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.T. Clausen 6386 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Erie1971 CANI
Herbarium Name Used: none Allium cernuum var. cernuum
   
New York1965 BKL – BKL00032789
Herbarium Name Used: Allium cernuum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer2000 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Allium cernuum var. cernuum
   
Schuyler1967 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Allium cernuum var. cernuum
   
Schuyler1989 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Allium cernuum var. cernuum
   
Schuyler1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Allium cernuum var. cernuum
   
Schuyler1931 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Allium cernuum var. cernuum
   
Schuyler1947 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Allium cernuum var. cernuum
   
Schuyler1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Allium cernuum var. cernuum
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Allium cernuum var. cernuum
   
Schuyler1947 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Allium cernuum var. cernuum
   
Steuben1890 BKL – BKL00033260
Herbarium Name Used: Allium cernuum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Allium cernuum var. cernuum
   
Tioga1886 BKL – BKL00032788
Herbarium Name Used: Allium cernuum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Allium cernuum var. cernuum
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.