Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Maianthemum trifolium

Family:Asparagaceae
Species:Maianthemum trifolium (L.) Sloboda
Common Name:three-leaved Solomon’s seal
Habitat:Wet peaty acidic soils. Bogs and wet springy forests in cool sites.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Asparagales
FamilyAsparagaceae
Genus Maianthemum
Species Maianthemum trifolium (L.) Sloboda - three-leaved Solomon’s seal

Citation

Citation Maianthemum trifolium (L.) Sloboda
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Maianthemum trifolium
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Maianthemum trifolium
   
Chenango1924 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Maianthemum trifolium
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Maianthemum trifolium
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Maianthemum trifolium
   
Cortland1868 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Maianthemum trifolium
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Maianthemum trifolium
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Maianthemum trifolium
   
Erie  BKL – BKL00050302
Herbarium Name Used: Maianthemum trifolium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Maianthemum trifolium
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Maianthemum trifolium
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Maianthemum trifolium
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Maianthemum trifolium
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Maianthemum trifolium
   
Herkimer1927 BKL – BKL00050300
Herbarium Name Used: Maianthemum trifolium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Maianthemum trifolium
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Maianthemum trifolium
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Maianthemum trifolium
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Maianthemum trifolium
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Maianthemum trifolium
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Maianthemum trifolium
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Maianthemum trifolium
   
Onondaga1980 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Maianthemum trifolium
   
Onondaga1990 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Maianthemum trifolium
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. Dirig 2905 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Maianthemum trifolium
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Maianthemum trifolium
   
Oswego1998 RCFS – accession # 12488
Herbarium Name Used: Maianthemum trifolium
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1997 RCFS – accession # 12490
Herbarium Name Used: Maianthemum trifolium
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Maianthemum trifolium
   
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Maianthemum trifolium
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Maianthemum trifolium
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Maianthemum trifolium
   
St. Lawrence1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Maianthemum trifolium
   
St. Lawrence1915 BKL – BKL00050301
Herbarium Name Used: Maianthemum trifolium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Maianthemum trifolium
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Maianthemum trifolium
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Maianthemum trifolium
   
Warren1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Maianthemum trifolium
   
Washington  BKL – BKL00050303
Herbarium Name Used: Maianthemum trifolium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Maianthemum trifolium
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Smilacina trifolia Smilacina trifolia (L.) Desf.   
Vagnera trifolia Vagnera trifolia (L.) Morong